The Fine Print
Borrow or raise?Round plannerDebt offersData room
Pro ↗

Guide · Debt

Venture debt vs revenue-based financing

Revenue-based financing looks cheaper than venture debt, and while revenue is flat it is: 13.6% a year against 19.6% in our worked example. But the faster you grow, the sooner you repay the same cap. At 10% growth a month, the same deal costs 20.2% a year.

Compare your offers ↗No signup. Your numbers stay in your browser.

Updated 26 October 2026 · Educational, not financial advice

How each one works

Venture debt is a term loan for VC-backed startups. You pay interest monthly, often interest-only at first, then repay in equal slices. On top come a fee, a final payment (a % of the loan due at the end) and warrants: the lender’s right to buy shares at today’s price.

Revenue-based financing is an advance repaid from a fixed share of each month’s revenue until you’ve paid a fixed total, the cap. A 1.12× cap on $500K means $560K back, however long it takes. No interest rate, and usually no warrants.

Put both on one number: the yearly rate at which every payment is worth exactly the cash you received.

All-in cost a year = (1 + monthly rate)12 − 1

Our guide to comparing debt offers explains the method. This one goes head to head.

Who qualifies, and on what terms

Our reading of public data as of October 2026 (sources below). A sense check, not a quote.

Venture debtRevenue-based financing
Who it’s forVC-backed startups, usually 6–12 months after a priced round with a named lead. Angel money or SAFEs alone rarely qualify.Companies with steady recurring revenue: software, subscriptions, online sales. No VC needed.
What lenders checkYour investors, 12–18 months of runway after the loan, a path to the next round. Some want $1–2M of yearly revenue.Revenue: from about $10K–$30K a month for software lenders, ideally at 60%+ gross margin. One e-commerce lender asks for $100K a month.
SizeAbout 20–50% of your last roundUp to about half of yearly recurring revenue
PriceAbout 10–15% interest, plus fee, final payment and warrantsA cap from about 1.06× (short e-commerce advances) to 1.5× or more; some quote up to 3×
RepaymentOften 6–18 months interest-only, then fixed payments; 2–4 years in allAbout 5–15% of monthly revenue until the cap is paid; 12–18 months at most for e-commerce, up to 3 years for software
EquityWarrants, usually about 0.5–2% of the companyUsually none

Venture debt is the bigger market: US lenders wrote a record $68.8 billion in about 1,000 deals in 2025, a median of $5.5 million each.

The same company, two offers

The worked example: a company worth $20M, with $180K of monthly revenue, and the Debt Offer Comparator’s two example offers.

Venture debt fundRevenue-share financing
Amount$2M over 36 months; $1.935M at close after a 2% fee and $25K of costs$500K, all at close
Price12% interest, 2% PIK (interest added to the balance, paid at the end), 6% final paymentA 1.12× cap: $560K in total
Payments$20K a month for 6 months, then $86.7K falling to $68K; $262K in the last month15% of revenue: $27K a month while revenue is flat, for 21 months
Cost in dollars$689K, plus warrants on 10% of the loan, worth $200K at a $40M exit$60K
All in, a year19.6%; 23.7% with warrants13.6% at flat revenue

Don’t compare $689K with $60K: the offers differ in size and length, and the yearly rate allows for both. The size gap is real, though: venture debt is sized off your last round, revenue share off revenue. At half of yearly revenue, this company could get about $1.1M, not $2M.

Why revenue share gets dearer as you grow

The cap fixes what you pay: $60K on top of the $500K. Growth only changes when. The same $60K over 12 months instead of 21 is a higher price a year.

Months to repay, at flat revenue = amount × cap ÷ (share × monthly revenue)

Here, $560K ÷ $27K = 20.7, so 21 months. Change the growth and only the timing moves:

Growth a monthOver a yearRepaid inTotal repaidAll in, a year
−3%−31%32 months$560K10.5%
0%Flat21 months$560K13.6%
3%+43%17 months$560K15.9%
5%+80%15 months$560K17.3%
10%3.1×12 months$560K20.2%

Venture debt’s schedule is fixed: 19.6% a year before warrants, whatever your growth. Revenue share stays cheaper until revenue grows about 9% a month, roughly 2.8× a year. If revenue falls, its payments fall too: slower to repay, cheaper a year.

Venture debt’s moving part: the exit

Warrants cost nothing if your company is worth no more at exit than today, and more the better you do:

Warrants = 10% × $2M × ($40M exit ÷ $20M today − 1) = $200K

Revenue share, flat13.6%
Revenue share, +3% a month15.9%
Revenue share, +5% a month17.3%
Revenue share, +10% a month20.2%
Venture debt, $20M exit19.6%
Venture debt, $40M exit23.7%
Venture debt, $80M exit31.1%
All-in yearly cost, bars to scale, for a company worth $20M today. At a $20M exit the warrants are worthless.

Both get dearer when things go well: revenue share through speed, venture debt through warrants. Against the venture debt at a $40M exit, revenue share stays cheaper until growth passes about 17% a month, and fast growth tends to raise the exit too.

So revenue share suits steady recurring revenue, a modest sum and payments that flex in a slow month. Venture debt suits VC-backed companies that need more than their revenue supports and can carry fixed payments. Either way, the money has to be enough, for long enough.

Before you sign

  • Price revenue share at your plan, not today’s revenue. Ask the lender for the yearly cost at a few growth rates.
  • Push on the share, not just the cap. In the example, 12% of revenue instead of 15% takes 2.7 points off the yearly cost; a 1.10× cap instead of 1.12× takes 2.1.
  • Read the minimum payment and the end date. A minimum turns the share into a fixed payment in a slow month. An end date can bring a balloon payment or penalty pricing.
  • Ask what repaying early costs. If the full cap is still due, repaying early only raises the yearly cost.
  • Price the warrants at a real exit. At $80M they add 11.5 points: 19.6% becomes 31.1%.
  • Avoid personal guarantees. Some revenue lenders take neither a guarantee nor collateral.

Run your own offers

The Debt Offer Comparator puts venture debt and revenue share on one yearly cost, on your numbers. Free compares two offers: venture debt, bank loans or flat-fee financing, with fees, final payments and warrants. Revenue share is in Pro, a one-off $39, with your own growth rate, up to four offers, exit and rate-rise scenarios, month-by-month schedules and Excel with live formulas.

Open the Debt Offer Comparator ↗Or: should you borrow or raise?

Sources

  • Ramp, What is venture debt, October 2026
  • Founderpath, Venture debt for SaaS: who qualifies and what it really costs, 2026
  • Runway Growth and PitchBook, 2025–2026 Venture Debt Review, May 2026
  • re:cap, Revenue-based financing, April 2026
  • Lighter Capital, Tech startup business loans, accessed October 2026
  • Clearco, FAQ, accessed October 2026
  • eightx, How much does Clearco cost, June 2026
  • Shopify, Revenue-based financing, June 2025

The worked example’s numbers come from the Debt Offer Comparator’s example offers. Educational estimates, not financial, legal or tax advice. Always check against your lender’s schedule and the signed agreement.

The Fine PrintFinance, made simple.From the Fine Print Desk · hello@getthefineprint.com
Free tools for founders: Round planner · Debt offers · Data room · Guides · Sign in · Privacy